Skip to content
CarenaryCarenary

School Psychologist

14,705 School Psychologist providers across the U.S.

Carenary lists 14,705 School Psychologist providers across the United States, sourced from the public NPPES NPI Registry maintained by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Browse School Psychologist by city and state to compare practice locations, view phone numbers and addresses, and confirm each provider's National Provider Identifier. Both individual practitioners and healthcare organizations are included, so you can find the right care wherever you are.

What is a School Psychologist?

A psychologist whose specialty is concerned with the science and practice of psychology with children, youth, families; learners of all ages; and the schooling process. The basic education and training of school psychologists prepares them to provide a range of psychological diagnosis, assessment, intervention, prevention, health promotion, and program development and evaluation services with a special focus on the developmental processes of children and youth within the context of schools, families and other systems. School psychologists are prepared to intervene at the individual and system level, and develop, implement, and evaluate preventive programs. In these efforts, they conduct ecologically valid assessments and intervene to promote positive learning environments within which children and youth from diverse backgrounds to ensure that all have equal access to effective educational and psychological services that promote healthy development

Behavioral Health & Social Service ProvidersPsychologistSource: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy

Top cities for School Psychologist

School Psychologist providers

LM
Lucia Montenegro
School Psychologist
Rosemead, CA(626) 425-4210
EM
Eric Moya, ED.S
School Psychologist
Rosemead, CA(626) 286-3155
MP
Maria Pham
School Psychologist
Rosemead, CA(626) 287-5221
AB
Adam Botwinik
School Psychologist
Roseville, CA(916) 770-8800
AF
Anne-Marie Farr, MS, PPS
School Psychologist
Roseville, CA(916) 787-8100
JG
Jennifer Glaspell, LEP
School Psychologist
Roseville, CA(808) 365-2354
MH
Molly Harrison, LEP, NCSP
School Psychologist
Roseville, CA(530) 263-3206
KM
Katelynn Meng
School Psychologist
Roseville, CA(916) 789-7100
JM
Joyce Moore
School Psychologist
Roseville, CA(916) 770-8845
NN
Nora Newman, LEP
School Psychologist
Roseville, CA(916) 234-6063
EE
Elite Educational And Therapeutic Support Services
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(570) 466-5870
KD
Katherine Desai
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(626) 238-3075
CD
Corrie Diaz
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(626) 925-2541
AF
Angel Flores
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(626) 965-2541
TG
Travis Goddard, ED.S, PPS
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(626) 964-2358
KS
Karen Saruwatari
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(626) 965-3448
MS
Mayan Serna
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(626) 965-2541
KS
Kathrynne Shelton
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(626) 965-2541
SZ
Stacy Zapata, PPS
School Psychologist
Rowland Heights, CA(213) 458-3151
PL
Plumas Lake Elementary School District
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(530) 634-9723
BE
Bridgedpsych Educational Psychology Professional Corporation
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 500-4344
MA
Marisa Acosta
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 928-5316
RA
Rachel Altholz, NCSP, LEP
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(602) 400-6134
TA
Tiffani Arlington, PSYD
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 426-6326
JB
Judy Boers, LEP
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 296-4211
AB
Ashley Burciaga, EDD
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 500-4344
DC
Danielle Christy
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(530) 574-0968
KD
Karla Diaz, MS
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 979-1788
EG
Elizabeth Gonzalez
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 567-5730
TH
Tracie Hewitt, MA, LEP #4031
School Psychologist
Sacramento, CA(916) 834-8096

How to choose a School Psychologist

  • Verify the NPI
    Every listing shows a National Provider Identifier you can confirm on the official CMS registry.
  • Check they're accepting patients
    Call ahead to confirm availability and whether they take new patients.
  • Confirm insurance
    Ask whether they're in-network for your plan before you schedule.
  • Consider location & hours
    Use the map and address on each profile to find a convenient option.

Related specialties

Frequently asked questions

What does a School Psychologist do?

A psychologist whose specialty is concerned with the science and practice of psychology with children, youth, families; learners of all ages; and the schooling process. The basic education and training of school psychologists prepares them to provide a range of psychological diagnosis, assessment, intervention, prevention, health promotion, and program development and evaluation services with a special focus on the developmental processes of children and youth within the context of schools, families and other systems. School psychologists are prepared to intervene at the individual and system level, and develop, implement, and evaluate preventive programs. In these efforts, they conduct ecologically valid assessments and intervene to promote positive learning environments within which children and youth from diverse backgrounds to ensure that all have equal access to effective educational and psychological services that promote healthy development

How many School Psychologist providers are there in the United States?

Carenary lists 14,705 School Psychologist providers nationwide, sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry. You can browse them by state and city to find one near you.

How do I verify a School Psychologist's credentials?

Every listing on Carenary includes the provider's National Provider Identifier (NPI) from the official CMS registry. Confirm any provider's record at the NPI Registry (npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov), and verify state licensure with the relevant licensing board before scheduling care.

Does Carenary show School Psychologist ratings or reviews?

No. Carenary is a free directory built on official government data and does not host patient reviews or star ratings. We focus on accurate, verifiable contact and credential information so you can reach providers directly.

Listings sourced from the official CMS NPPES NPI Registry.Every provider NPI-verified.